Natural environmental protection for your skin
- Natural and highly potent antioxidant from algae that is 6000x stronger than vitamin C.
- Used as a daily moisturizing lotion, it is photo-protective from UVB and a photo-aging inhibitor.
- Provides a natural pink color to the product.
Astaxanthin is a blood-red pigment (carotenoid) and naturally occuring in microalgae and aquatic animals. The algae undergoes a stressing via one or a combination of conditions ranging from the lack of nutrients, increased salinity, and excessive sunshine to create astaxanthin. The species that consume this stressed freshwater microalgae—salmon, red trout, red sea bream, flamingos, crustaceans (shrimp, krill, crabs, lobsters and crayfish)—acquire the pigmentation of the redorange hues in their appearance.
Astaxanthin in a lotion
- A Strong Antioxidant - Astaxanthin has strong antioxidant properties that have been linked to improving the health of skin, protecting cells from damage and also improving the way the immune system functions. The antioxidant values of ingredients are expressed in Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) units. ORAC value for astaxanthin is 2,822,200. It is up to 6,000 times the antioxidant power of vitamin C, 800 times that of CoQ10, and 550 times that of vitamin E. Studies have suggested astaxanthin provides protection against oxidation and against the effects of ultraviolet light.
- Benefits for the Skin - Studies have also shown an increase in moisture retention and elasticity of the skin
as well as skin smoothness and decrease in inflammation, fine lines and wrinkles after 4 weeks of use. Astaxanthin reduces erythema in healthy human subjects. Studies show that astaxanthin has anti-inflammatory properties that, in concert with inhibition of melanin formation, may contribute to the reduction of hyperpigmentation.
- Environmental Protection - Astaxanthin in algae is a protective agent against the photo-oxidation caused by intense sunlight. Scientists believe that astaxanthin can also protect human skin from hazardous environmental elements and may slow down certain premature signs of aging caused by sunlight and pollution.
MultiSal® Encapsulation System
This proprietary microsphere technology is characterised by particle size of 20-40 microns as a free flowing powder. The microsphere is based on core and shell. The core is made of solid lipid submicron spheres that entrap the more hydrophobic part of astaxanthin. The submicron spheres are then encapsulated within the microspheres to form a free flowing product. The outer shell is used to stabilize the astaxanthin as a powder and retain its potency when stored at room temperature conditions. MultiSal® has the same color as the natural astaxanthin and is easily suspendable in a water-based formula.
Stability: Astaxanthin is found in nature either conjugated with proteins (e.g. salmon muscle or lobster exoskeleton) or esterified with one or two fatty acids, which stabilize the molecule. The encapsulation conjugate astaxanthin with fat molecules that help to stabilize it in the same way it happens in nature.
Solubility: Astaxanthin, similar to other carotenoids, is a very lipophilic compound and has a low bioavailability. The encapsulation assists in increasing the bioavailability of astaxanthin in skin tissue.
Easy formulation: Microspheres make the formulation much easier. As a free flowing powder, MS AS is easy to control compared to raw astaxanthin. MultiSal makes the lotions smooth and homogeneous after a short time of gentle mixing.
Commercial farm that grows algae
|Version||INCI & Characteristics|
Astaxanthin, Silica, Modified Food starch, Polysorbate-80, Shea Butter
China Compliant, Natural, PPG/PEG Free
Haematococcus pluvialis Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter, Oryza Sativa(Rice Hull Powder), Modified Food Starch, Isostearyl Isostearate, Isopropyl Myristate
|Appearance @ 20°C||Free-Flowing Powder|
|Applications ||Lotions and other water-based products|
|Color ||Red to orange|
|Dose (%)||0.1 Astaxanthin|
|Load *wt % in MultiSal||5% wt%|
|Shelf Life ||18 months|
|Multisal Astaxanthin |
|Zea Mays (Corn) Starch |
|C14-22 Alcohols (and) C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside|
|Cetearyl Alcohol |
|Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil|
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter|
|C13-15 Alkane |
|Phenethyl Alcohol (and) Pentylene Glycol (and) Propanediol|